Privacy Policy - Draft

Home

Calgary Curling Club Privacy Policy

The Calgary Curling Club is committed to safeguarding the personal information of our members and customers (collectively and herewith called “members”).  We manage member personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other laws such as the Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), when applicable. Personal information collection is necessary to ensure the ongoing provision of services to members.

 

This Privacy Policy outlines the Calgary Curling Club’s practices and principles that will be followed to protect the personal data of our members.

 

Scope of this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the Calgary Curling Club and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is maintained on our website and will be provided to any member upon request. Some key terms used in the Privacy Policy are defined below:

Personal Information – is information pertaining to any person, including, but not limited to, information that identifies a person’s age, birth date, sex, home address, telephone number, or medical information.  Personal information also includes membership details such as role, club affiliation, and other demographic information.

Privacy Officer – the Calgary Curling Club will appoint a member of staff/board to act as the Privacy Officer. This person will be responsible to ensure that the Calgary Curling Club complies with this policy and all applicable legislation.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Unless the reason for collecting personal information is obvious and the individual provides their personal data for that purpose, the Calgary Curling Club will communicate the purposes for which data is being collected either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection. The Calgary Curling Club may collect data directly from members with consent or as authorized by law.

The Calgary Curling Club will collect only the personal data necessary to fulfil the following purposes:

  • To inform members of the Calgary Curling Club programs, benefits, services, and fundraising opportunities (e.g. raffles)
  • To deliver requested products or services
  • To maintain member lists and to administer related benefits
  • To register members in the Calgary Curling Club courses, programs, competitions, or events
  • To collect unpaid accounts
  • To maintain emergency contact information for members
  • Newsletter distribution, 
  • To provide data to Curling Alberta and/or Curling Canada for use pursuant to their respective Privacy Policy.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

The Calgary Curling Club will only use or disclose information for the purposes identified above or for a purpose identified at the time of collection.  We will not use or disclose an individual’s information for any additional purposes unless consent is obtained to do so.  The Calgary Curling Club will not sell or give personal information to any third parties.

 

Consent

Consent will be obtained to collect, use, or disclose personal information except in the following limited circumstances:

  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s health, life, or personal security
  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is required by law

Consent may be provided in writing, electronically or orally (either in person or over the telephone).

 

In cases that do not involve sensitive information we may rely on “opt-out” consent. Consent may be implied where an individual is given notice and reasonable opportunity to opt-out of their personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products or fundraising and the individual does not opt-out.

 

The Calgary Curling Club assumes consent to use, and where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

 

An individual member may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time unless personal information is necessary for the Calgary Curling Club to fulfill its legal obligations.

 

Storing, Securing and Maintaining Accuracy of personal Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of the personal information provided to us by our members. We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure, or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

 

We will protect personal information using a range of measures which include:

  • Shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records
  • Locking filing cabinets
  • Performing employee security clearances and restricted “need to know” access
  • The use of passwords on all the Calgary Curling Club computers
  • Use of intrusion detection systems
  • Reviewing and updating our security policies as technology changes.

 

The Calgary Curling Club will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business requirement.

 

We will make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is complete and accurate. An individual may request access to or correction of their personal data by contacting the Calgary Curling Club’s Privacy Officer listed at the end of this document. The individual must provide sufficient information in their request to allow us to identify the information being sought. All requested personal information will be made available within 30 days.

 

Questions and Complaints

The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring the Calgary Curling Club complies with this policy and all applicable privacy laws.

 

Members with questions or concerns about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by the Calgary Curling Club, or about a request for access to their own personal information, should contact our Privacy Officer:

 

The Calgary Curling Club Privacy Officer

720 3rd Street SW

Calgary, AB 

T5M 3K6 

Phone 403-283-8381

Email: info@calgarycurlingclub.curlingclub.com 

Subject Heading: “Privacy Officer”, do not send personal information via this channel.